CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 D80775

Ms. Carol D. Gillis
SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals
One Franklin Plaza
200 North !6th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19102

RE: The tariff classification of Havrix (Hepatitis A Vaccine, Inactivated) from Belgium

Dear Ms. Gillis:

In your letter dated July 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Havrix , is a noninfectious hepatitis A vaccine. It is indicated for active immunization of persons ò2 years of age against disease caused by hepatitis A virus (HAV) .

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form or in measured doses, will be 3002.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Vaccines for human medicine." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division